Ícono
Fotos / Sonidos
Especie / Nombre del taxón
Observador
Lugar
Acciones

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Ganso Egipcio Alopochen aegyptiaca

Observ.

julieybarra22

Fecha

Septiembre 5, 2019 10:35 AM CDT

Descripción

Common Name: Whistling Duck
Scientific Name: Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: It breeds in lowland South America from northern Argentina to Colombia and then up to the southern US and the West Indies
Habitat: Found in lowland marshes and swamps in open, flat country, and it avoids wooded areas
Diet: Its food is generally plant material, including seeds, bulbs, grasses and stems.
Behavior: This species is found in small flocks and flies at low altitudes. They are noisy and display their aggression towards other individuals by throwing back their heads
Interesting Fact: These ducks show lifelong monogamy.

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Venado de Cola Blanca Odocoileus virginianus

Observ.

julieybarra22

Fecha

Septiembre 5, 2019 10:30 AM CDT

Descripción

Common Name: White Tailed Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Distribution: The white-tailed deer can be found in southern Canada and most of the United States, except for the Southwest, Alaska and Hawaii.
Habitat: Highly adaptable species and thrive in a variety of habitats. The areas that provide the most suitable environment include a mixture of hardwoods, croplands, brushlands and pasturelands.
Diet: Eat large amounts of food, commonly eating legumes and foraging on other plants, including shoots, leaves, cacti (in deserts), prairie forbs,[25] and grasses
Behavior: Males compete for the opportunity of breeding females.
Interesting Fact: The maximum life span in the wild is 20 years, but few deer live past 10 years old.

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Sapo Nebuloso Incilius nebulifer

Observ.

julieybarra22

Fecha

Septiembre 5, 2019 10:24 AM CDT

Descripción

Common Name: Gulf Coast Toad
Scientific Name: Incilius nebulifer
Distribution: Found along the Gulf Coast from Louisiana to northern Mexico.
Habitat: Varies widely from coastal prairies and barrier beaches along the Gulf of Mexico to roadside and irrigation ditches to urban/suburban sewers and backyard gardens.
Diet: It is an opportunistic carnivore. It will eat almost any small arthropod it is able to overpower and swallow.
Behavior: Toads in breeding season have been known to take refuge in rodent burrows during the day and under debris piles, logs, and stones during drier parts of the summer.
Interesting Fact: Gulf Coast Toads are known to hybridize with Southern Toads, but only produce sterile males or unviable offspring.

Fotos / Sonidos

Observ.

julieybarra22

Fecha

Septiembre 4, 2019

Descripción

Common Name: Resh Cicada
Scientific Name: Megatibicen resh
Distribution: It has been documented to be found in Arkansas, Kansas, Lousiana, Mississippi, Nebraska, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennesee, and Texas.
Habitat: They live among deciduous trees.
Diet: Cicadas drink sap, rather than eat.
Behavior: They are active during the day as adults, with some calling at dawn or dusk
Interesting Fact: Cicadas do the trees a service by dying and releasing a vast amount of nutrients back into the soil.

Fuentes:: Átomo