Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Ardilla Zorra (Sciurus niger)

Observ.

mybarr25

Fecha

Marzo 25, 2022 11:48 AM CDT

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Ardilla Zorra (Sciurus niger)

Observ.

rileypollom

Fecha

Marzo 23, 2022 12:25 PM EDT

Fotos / Sonidos

Observ.

nickdunham

Fecha

Septiembre 19, 2020 01:50 PM EDT

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Coyotes, Lobos, Chacales Y Perros (Género Canis)

Observ.

rebekahpersad

Fecha

Junio 12, 2020 03:28 PM EDT

Descripción

Washed up on the toronto islands beach

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Ardilla Zorra (Sciurus niger)

Observ.

petalmist

Fecha

Octubre 4, 2019 04:12 PM EDT

Fotos / Sonidos

Qué

Armiño (Mustela erminea)

Observ.

tbjwildlife

Fecha

Junio 19, 2019 09:31 PM EDT

Fotos / Sonidos

Observ.

hisihara

Fecha

Octubre 20, 2018 01:46 PM EDT

Descripción

13 Marine Invertebrate

Scientific Name: Mya arenaria

Common Name: Soft Shell Clam

Location Found: Shell found on high energy rocky beach at Windmill Point in Hull, MA

Habitat Types: intertidal and subtidal; in mud/sandy mud (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Physical Description: shell is white/pale grey when alive, small- can hold in hand (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Fun Fact: softshell clams and littleneck clams are the same species, name is based on size of clam (Barchers, Suzanne I.; Marden, Patricia C. (1999). Cooking up U.S. history: recipes and research to share with children. Libraries Unlimited. p. 86. ISBN 978-1-56308-682-3. Retrieved April 23, 2009.)