Archivos de diario de enero 2016

01 de enero de 2016

Select Species Lists for 2015: Birds

My List of 2015 Birds

1 Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
2 Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
3 Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
4 Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
5 Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
6 Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
7 House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
8 Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
9 Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
10 Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
11 White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
12 Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
13 Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
14 Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
15 Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
16 Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
17 Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
18 Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
19 Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
20 Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
21 Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
22 Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
23 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
24 Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
25 Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
26 Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
27 Purple Martin (Progne subis)
28 Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
29 Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
30 Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
31 White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
32 Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
33 Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
34 Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
35 Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
36 White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
37 Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
38 Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
39 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
40 Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
41 Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
42 Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
43 Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
44 European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
45 House Martin (Delichon urbicum)
46 Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
47 Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
48 Great Tit (Parus major)
49 Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
50 Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
51 European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
52 Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
53 Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)
54 Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
55 Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
56 Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Picoides scalaris)
57 Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
58 Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
59 White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
60 Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
61 Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
62 Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
63 Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
64 Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
65 Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
66 Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
67 Coppersmith Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus)
68 Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
69 Vernal Hanging Parrot (Loriculus vernalis)
70 Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
71 Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
72 Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
73 Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
74 Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
75 Asian Openbill Stork (Anastomus oscitans)
76 Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
77 White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
78 Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
79 Siamese Fireback (Lophura diardi)
80 Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
81 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
82 Chinese Pond Heron (Ardeola bacchus)
83 Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
84 Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
85 Japanese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter gularis)
86 Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
87 Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
88 Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
89 Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
90 Merlin (Falco columbarius)
91 Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
92 Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
93 Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
94 Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)
95 Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger)
96 Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
97 Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum cruentatum)
98 Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
99 Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
100 Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus)
101 Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
102 Davison's Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus davisoni)
103 Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
104 Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus blanfordi)
105 Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata)
106 Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa latirostris)
107 Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)
108 White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
109 Olive-backed Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)
110 Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
111 Black-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus atriceps)
112 Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier)
113 Black-collared Starling (Gracupica nigricollis)
114 Common Mynah (Acridotheres tristis)
115 White-vented Myna (Acridotheres grandis)
116 Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
117 Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
118 Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
119 Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
120 Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
121 Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
122 Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
123 Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
124 Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
125 Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
126 Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
127 Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
128 American Coot (Fulica americana)
129 American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
130 Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
131 Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
132 Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
133 Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
134 Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
135 Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
136 Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
137 Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
138 Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
139 Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
140 Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)
141 Great Egret (Ardea alba)
142 Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
143 Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
144 Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
145 Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
146 Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
147 Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
148 Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
149 Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
150 Townsend's Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
151 Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
152 Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
153 Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)
154 Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
155 Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
156 Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
157 Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
158 Brant (Branta bernicla)
159 American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
160 Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
161 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
162 Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
163 Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
164 Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
165 Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
166 Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
167 Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
168 Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
169 Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
170 Mew Gull (Larus canus)
171 Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
172 Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
173 Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
174 Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
175 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
176 Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
177 Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
178 Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
179 Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
180 Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
181 Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
182 Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
183 Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
184 Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
185 Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
186 Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
187 Common Loon (Gavia immer)
188 Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
189 Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
190 House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
191 Nuttall's Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
192 Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
193 Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
194 Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
195 Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
196 Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
197 White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
198 Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
199 White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
200 Common Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
201 Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
202 Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
203 Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
204 Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
205 Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
206 Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
207 Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
208 Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
209 Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
210 Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
211 Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
212 Thayer's Gull (Larus thayeri)
213 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
214 Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
215 Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
216 Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
217 Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
218 Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
219 Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
220 Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
221 American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
222 Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
223 Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
224 White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
225 Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
226 Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)
227 Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
228 Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
229 Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
230 California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
231 Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
232 Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
233 Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
234 California Quail (Callipepla californica)
235 Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
236 Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
237 Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
238 Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
239 Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
240 Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
241 Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
242 Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
243 Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
244 Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
245 Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
246 California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
247 Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
248 Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
249 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
250 Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
251 Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
252 Common Murre (Uria aalge)
253 Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
254 Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
255 Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
256 Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
257 Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
258 American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
259 Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)
260 Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
261 Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
262 Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
263 Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
264 Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
265 Barred Owl (Strix varia)
266 American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)
267 Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
268 Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
269 European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
270 Common Raven (Corvus corax)
271 Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
272 Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
273 Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
274 Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna griseus)
275 Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
276 Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
277 Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
278 Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
279 Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
280 California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
281 Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
282 White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
283 House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
284 Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
285 Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
286 Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
287 Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
288 Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
289 Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
290 Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
291 American Wigeon (Anas americana)
292 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
293 Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
294 Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
295 Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
296 Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
297 American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
298 Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
299 Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
300 Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
301 Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
302 Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
303 Sanderling (Calidris alba)
304 California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
305 American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
306 California Gull (Larus californicus)
307 Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
308 Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
309 Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
310 American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
311 Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
312 Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
313 Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
314 Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
315 Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
316 Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
317 Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
318 Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
319 Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
320 Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
321 Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
322 Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
323 Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
324 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
325 Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
326 Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
327 Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
328 Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
329 Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
330 Large-billed Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis ssp. rostratus)
331 Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
332 Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
333 Sora (Porzana carolina)
334 Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
335 Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
336 Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassinus)
337 Sooty-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus aurigaster)
338 Malaysian Pied-Fantail (Rhipidura javanica)
339 Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
340 Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
341 Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
342 Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
343 Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
344 Craveri's Murrelet (Synthliboramphus craveri)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 2 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Select Species Lists for 2015: Odonata

My List of 2015 Odonata

1 Saffron-winged Meadowhawk (Sympetrum costiferum)
2 Western Pondhawk (Erythemis collocata)
3 Banded Demoiselle (Calopteryx splendens)
4 Broad Scarlet (Crocothemis erythraea)
5 Black-lined Skimmer (Orthetrum cancellatum)
6 Southern Hawker (Aeshna cyanea)
7 Willow Emerald Damselfly (Chalcolestes viridis)
8 White-Tailed Skimmer (Orthetrum albistylum)
9 Black Meadowhawk (Sympetrum danae)
10 Shadow Darner (Aeshna umbrosa)
11 Northern Bluet (Enallagma annexum)
12 Sooty Dancer (Argia lugens)
13 Variegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)
14 Striped Meadowhawk (Sympetrum pallipes)
15 Widow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)
16 Cardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum)
17 Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
18 Scarlet Skimmer (Crocothemis servilia)
19 Green Marsh Hawk (Orthetrum sabina)
20 Dot-tailed Whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)
21 Russet Percher (Neurothemis fulvia)
22 Eight-spotted Skimmer (Libellula forensis)
23 Pied Paddy Skimmer (Neurothemis tullia)
24 Common Parasol (Neurothemis fluctuans)
25 Ditch Jewel (Brachythemis contaminata)
26 Chalky Percher (Diplacodes trivialis)
27 Pacific Clubtail (Gomphus kurilis)
28 Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
29 California Darner (Rhionaeschna californica)
30 Western Forktail (Ischnura perparva)
31 Pacific Forktail (Ischnura cervula)
32 Flame Skimmer (Libellula saturata)
33 Black Saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)
34 California Spreadwing (Archilestes californicus)
35 Red Saddlebags (Tramea onusta)
36 Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
37 Blue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Select Species Lists for 2015: Lepidoptera

My List of 2015 Butterflies and Moths

1 Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)
2 Boisduval's Blue (Plebejus icarioides)
3 Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
4 California Oak Moth (Phryganidia californica)
5 Lacinipolia patalis
6 Sandhill Skipper (Polites sabuleti)
7 Scarce Swallowtail (Iphiclides podalirius)
8 Old World Swallowtail (Papilio machaon)
9 Southern White Admiral (Limenitis reducta)
10 Spotted Fritillary (Melitaea didyma)
11 Tree Grayling (Hipparchia statilinus)
12 Southern Gatekeeper (Pyronia cecilia)
13 Volupial Pyrausta Moth (Pyrausta volupialis)
14 Amydria curvistrigella
15 Hummingbird Hawkmoth (Macroglossum stellatarum)
16 Jersey Tiger (Euplagia quadripunctaria)
17 Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus)
18 Common Geranium-bronze (Cacyreus marshalli)
19 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
20 Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
21 Adonis blue (Polyommatus bellargus)
22 Common Eupithecia (Eupithecia miserulata)
23 Clouded Yellow (Colias croceus)
24 Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)
25 Wall (Lasiommata megera)
26 Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
27 Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
28 Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
29 Alfalfa Looper (Autographa californica)
30 Genista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis)
31 Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
32 Large White Butterfly (Pieris brassicae)
33 Cethosia cyane
34 Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
35 American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
36 Great Basin Wood-nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
37 Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus)
38 Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
39 Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
40 Bernardino Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes bernardino)
41 Callippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe)
42 Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)
43 Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
44 Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
45 Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
46 California Sister (Adelpha californica)
47 Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
48 Aholibah Underwing Moth (Catocala aholibah)
49 bilobed looper (Autographa biloba)
50 White-margined Ctenucha (Ctenucha multifaria)
51 West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
52 Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
53 Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
54 Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
55 Rural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola)
56 Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
57 Rocky Mountain Clearwing (Hemaris thetis)
58 Common Rose (Pachliopta aristolochiae)
59 Common Sailor (Neptis hylas)
60 Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
61 Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
62 Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
63 Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
64 False Tiger Moth (Dysphania militaris)
65 Lemon Pansy (Junonia lemonias)
66 Peacock Pansy (Junonia almana)
67 Grey Pansy (Junonia atlites)
68 Great Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina)
69 California Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia ssp. california)
70 Common Yeoman (Cirrochroa tyche)
71 Common Tiger (Danaus genutia)
72 Bramble Green Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
73 Gram Blue (Euchrysops cnejus)
74 Western Pygmy Blue (Brephidium exilis)
75 Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
76 Common Jezebel (Delias eucharis)
77 Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)
78 Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)
79 Three-spotted Grass Yellow (Eurema blanda)
80 Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
81 Striped Albatross (Appias olferna)
82 Isabella Tiger Moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)
83 Mariposa Forester (Alypia mariposa)
84 Annaphila diva
85 Annaphila decia
86 Red-winged Wave Moth (Dasyfidonia avuncularia)
87 Giant Redeye (Gangara thyrsis)
88 Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
89 Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
90 Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
91 Chalcedon Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
92 Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
93 Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
94 Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
95 Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
96 Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)
97 Indian Palm Bob (Suastus gremius)
98 Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
99 Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
100 Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
101 Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
102 Acmon Blue (Plebejus acmon)
103 Stenoporpia pulmonaria
104 Drepanulatrix foeminaria
105 Zenophleps lignicolorata
106 Venerable Dart (Agrotis venerabilis)
107 Tessellate Dart (Euxoa tessellata)
108 Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
109 Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla
110 Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
111 Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
112 Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
113 Spotted Tussock Moth (Lophocampa maculata)
114 Bruce Spanworm (Operophtera bruceata)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Select Species Lists for 2015: Fungi & Lichen

My List of 2015 Fungi & Lichen

1 Destroying Angel (Amanita ocreata)
2 springtime amanita (Amanita velosa)
3 Lepiota castaneidisca
4 Hygrocybe miniata
5 Honey Mushroom (Armillaria mellea)
6 Giant Lentinus (Neolentinus ponderosus)
7 Turkey-tail (Trametes versicolor)
8 Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina)
9 Chroogomphus pseudovinicolor
10 shingled hedgehog (Sarcodon imbricatus)
11 Boletus barrowsii
12 Dead Man's Foot (Pisolithus tinctorius)
13 Helvella vespertina
14 Mock Oyster Mushroom (Phyllotopsis nidulans)
15 Amanita novinupta
16 Redwood Rooter (Caulorhiza umbonata)
17 Blewit (Clitocybe nuda)
18 Midnight Entoloma (Entoloma medianox)
19 Leucoagaricus flammeotinctus
20 Agaricus praeclaresquamosus
21 Clitocybe brunneocephala
22 Mycena maculata
23 golden trumpet (Xeromphalina campanella)
24 velvet foot (Flammulina velutipes)
25 Leucopaxillus albissimus
26 Leucopaxillus gentianus
27 Pluteus atromarginatus
28 Umber-brown Puffball (Lycoperdon umbrinum)
29 Fairy Fingers (Clavaria fragilis)
30 Inocybe geophylla
31 Mycena abramsii
32 Mycena aurantiomarginata
33 Spinellus fusiger
34 Fir-Cone Mushroom (Strobilurus trullisatus)
35 Crested Coral-Fungus (Clavulina cristata)
36 Xerocomellus zelleri
37 Rosy Conk (Fomitopsis cajanderi)
38 Hairy Curtain Crust (Stereum hirsutum)
39 Russula cremoricolor
40 Orange Jelly (Dacrymyces palmatus)
41 Manzanita bolete (Leccinum manzanitae)
42 Red-cracking Bolete (Xerocomellus chrysenteron)
43 Suillus caerulescens
44 Helvella dryophila
45 Elegant Sunburst Lichen (Xanthoria elegans)
46 Bolete Mould (Hypomyces chrysospermus)
47 Aureoboletus flaviporus
48 Coccora (Amanita calyptroderma)
49 Red-banded Polypore (Fomitopsis pinicola)
50 Deer Mushroom (Pluteus cervinus)
51 Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)
52 Gymnopilus ventricosus
53 Sarcomyxa serotina
54 Smoky-gilled Naematoloma (Hypholoma capnoides)
55 Artist's Bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)
56 Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)
57 Scarlet cup (Sarcoscypha coccinea)
58 Yellowleg Bonnet (Mycena epipterygia)
59 Lactarius subflammeus
60 Candlesnuff Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)
61 Toy Soldiers (Cladonia bellidiflora)
62 Armillaria sinapina
63 Marasmiellus candidus
64 Witch's Butter (Tremella mesenterica)
65 Western Pixie-cup (Cladonia asahinae)
66 Lipstick Powderhorn (Cladonia macilenta)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Select Species Lists for 2015: Mammals

My List of 2015 Mammals

1 Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
2 Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
3 Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
4 Domestic Horse (Equus caballus)
5 Domestic Dog (Canis familiaris)
6 Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
7 Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
8 White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)
9 Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
10 Common Hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus)
11 Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
12 European Mole (Talpa europaea)
13 European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
14 Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
15 Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
16 Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)
17 Lodgepole Chipmunk (Tamias speciosus)
18 Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
19 Lyle's Flying Fox (Pteropus lylei)
20 Horseshoe bats (Genus Rhinolophus)
21 Theobald's Tomb Bat (Taphozous theobaldi)
22 Vesper Bats (Family Vespertilionidae)
23 Wrinkle-lipped Bat (Tadarida plicata)
24 Mountain Lion (Puma concolor)
25 Human (Homo sapiens)
26 Finlayson’s Squirrel (Callosciurus finlaysonii)
27 Gray-bellied Squirrel (Callosciurus caniceps)
28 Water Buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)
29 Domestic Cattle (Bos taurus)
30 Sambar (Rusa unicolor)
31 Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
32 Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
33 Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus)
34 Black Giant Squirrel (Ratufa bicolor)
35 Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
36 Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
37 Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
38 Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
39 Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
40 Wild Pig (Sus scrofa)
41 Norway Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
42 Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)
43 Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
44 Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
45 White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
46 Coyote (Canis latrans)
47 Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
48 Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
49 Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
50 Douglas Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
51 Nutria (Myocastor coypus)
52 Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus saturatus)
53 Townsend's Chipmunk (Tamias townsendii)
54 Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
55 Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
56 Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
57 California Vole (Microtus californicus)
58 Long-tailed Vole (Microtus longicaudus)
59 Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
60 California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
61 Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)
62 California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
63 Crab-eating Macaque (Macaca fascicularis)
64 Rhesus Macaque (Macaca mulatta)
65 Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (Macaca leonina)
66 Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Select Species Lists for 2015: Herps

My List of 2015 Herps

1 Smooth Snake (Coronella austriaca)
2 Northern Pacific Treefrog (Pseudacris regilla)
3 Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
4 Northwestern Garter Snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
5 Monterey Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. eschscholtzii)
6 Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
7 Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)
8 Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis)
9 Texas Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera ssp. emoryi)
10 Iberian Green Frog (Pelophylax perezi)
11 Alpine Newt (Ichthyosaura alpestris)
12 Palmate Newt (Lissotriton helveticus)
13 Monterey Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. vandenburghi)
14 Marsh Frog (Pelophylax ridibundus)
15 Common Wall Lizard (Podarcis muralis)
16 Green Whip Snake (Hierophis viridiflavus)
17 Moorish Gecko (Tarentola mauritanica)
18 Grass Snake (Natrix natrix)
19 Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
20 Western Green Lizard (Lacerta bilineata)
21 San Joaquin Coachwhip (Coluber flagellum ssp. ruddocki)
22 Mojave Desert Sidewinder (Crotalus cerastes ssp. cerastes)
23 Desert Nightsnake (Hypsiglena chlorophaea)
24 Red Coachwhip (Coluber flagellum ssp. piceus)
25 Mojave Shovelnose Snake (Chionactis occipitalis ssp. occipitalis)
26 Desert Glossy Snake (Arizona elegans ssp. eburnata)
27 Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
28 Desert Night Lizard (Xantusia vigilis ssp. vigilis)
29 Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
30 Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus uniformis)
31 Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
32 Red-spotted Toad (Anaxyrus punctatus)
33 Bowring’s Supple Skink (Lygosoma bowringii)
34 Blue Crested Lizard (Calotes mystaceus)
35 Golden Tree Snake (Chrysopelea ornata)
36 Ornate Narrowmouth Frog (Microhyla fissipes)
37 Common Water Monitor (Varanus salvator)
38 Malayan Snail-eating Turtle (Malayemys subtrijuga)
39 Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
40 Giant Asian Pond Turtle (Heosemys grandis)
41 Green Paddy Frog (Hylarana erythraea)
42 Brahminy Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops braminus)
43 Common Indian Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus)
44 Chinese Edible Frog (Hoplobatrachus rugulosus)
45 Oriental Garden Lizard (Calotes versicolor)
46 Common Tree Frog (Polypedates leucomystax)
47 Alpine Cricket Frog (Fejervarya limnocharis)
48 Many-lined Sun-skink (Eutropis multifasciata)
49 Tokay Gecko (Gekko gecko)
50 South Asian Box Turtle (Cuora amboinensis)
51 Linnaeus' Writhing Skink (Lygosoma quadrupes)
52 Flat-tailed House Gecko (Hemidactylus platyurus)
53 Common House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
54 Yellow-headed Temple Turtle (Heosemys annandalii)
55 Chinese Soft-shelled Turtle (Pelodiscus sinensis)
56 Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia tenuis)
57 Southern California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)
58 Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
59 Mountain Garter Snake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. elegans)
60 Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
61 Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
62 Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
63 Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)
64 California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
65 Western Terrestrial Garter Snake (Thamnophis elegans)
66 American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
67 Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
68 California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
69 California Nightsnake (Hypsiglena ochrorhyncha ssp. nuchalata)
70 Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
71 Western Sagebrush Lizard (Sceloporus graciosus ssp. gracilis)
72 Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
73 Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
74 Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
75 California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
76 Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
77 Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
78 California whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. mundus)
79 California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
80 California Newt (Taricha torosa)
81 California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
82 Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
83 Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. bellii)
84 Boreal Chorus Frog (Pseudacris maculata)
85 Eastern Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum)
86 Northern Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)
87 California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
88 Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
89 Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
90 Sierran Treefrog (Pseudacris sierra)
91 Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
92 Santa Cruz black salamander (Aneides niger)
93 Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
94 Northern Red-legged Frog (Rana aurora)
95 Northwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)
96 Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)
97 Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
98 California Striped Racer (Coluber lateralis ssp. lateralis)
99 Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum macrodactylum)
100 Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
101 Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
102 Sapgreen Stream Frog(Sylvirana nigrovittata)
103 San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
104 Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
105 Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
106 Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum croceum)
107 California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
108 Cascade Torrent Salamander (Rhyacotriton cascadae)
109 San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea coerulea)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2016 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario