2020 Lifelist Firsts

Lifelist Firsts 2020

Slime/Fungus/Lichen:

  1. Funeral Bell (Galerina marginata)
  2. Hairy Hexagonia (Hexagonia hydnoides)
  3. Hairy Bracket (Trametes hirsuta)
  4. Chocolate Tube Slime (Stemonitis splendens)
  5. Mendocino Cracking Bolete (Xerocomellus mendocinensis)
  6. Lead-grey Puffball (Bovista plumbea)
  7. Mustard Yellow Polypore (Fuscoporia gilva)
  8. Dung Roundhead (Protostropharia semiglobata)
  9. Bracket Fungus (Trametes ochracea)
  10. Candleflame Lichen (Candelaria concolor)
  11. Yellow Map Lichen (Rhizocarpon geographicum)
  12. Rock Greenshield Lichen (Flavoparmelia baltimorensis)
  13. Gold Dust Lichen (Chrysothrix candelaris)
  14. Brown Roll-Rim (Paxillus involutus)
  15. Little Brown Marasmiellus (Marasmiellus villosipes)
  16. Scurfy Twiglet (Tubaria furfuracea)
  17. Grey Knight (Tricholoma terreum)

Plants:

  1. Nickernut (Guilandina bonduc)
  2. Marsh Pink (Sabatia stellaris)
  3. Triangle Cactus (Acanthocereus tetragonus)
  4. Brazilian Pepper (Schinus terebinthifolia)
  5. Mallow (Abutilon permolle)
  6. Green Buttonwood (Conocarpus erectus)
  7. Pineland Jacquemontia (Jacquemontia curtissii)
  8. Scorpion's-Tail (Heliotropium angiospermum)
  9. Saw Greenbrier (Smilax bona-nox)
  10. Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata)
  11. Wild Tamarind (Lysiloma latisiliquum)
  12. Jamaican Dogwood (Piscidia piscipula)
  13. Black Ironwood (Krugiodendron ferreum)
  14. False Mastic (Sideroxylon foetidissimum)
  15. Torchwood (Bikkia tetrandra)
  16. Shiny-leaved Wild Coffee (Psychotria nervosa)
  17. Pigeon Plum (Coccoloba diversifolia)
  18. Marlberry (Ardisia escallonioides)
  19. Poisonwood (Metopium toxiferum)
  20. Spanish Stopper (Eugenia foetida)
  21. Crabwood (Gymnanthes lucida)
  22. Pepper Cinnamon (Canella winterana)
  23. Jamaican Caper (Capparis cynophallophora)
  24. Mexican Senna (Senna mexicana)
  25. Chapman's Wild Sensitive Plant (Senna mexicana var. chapmanii)
  26. Limewater Brookweed (Samolus ebracteatus)
  27. Shell Mound Pricklypear (Opuntia stricta)
  28. Glade Lobelia (Lobelia glandulosa)
  29. Bracted Colicroot (Aletris bracteata)
  30. Stately Maiden Fern (Thelypteris kunthii)
  31. Carolina Ruellia (Ruellia caroliniensis)
  32. Small Ballmoss (Tillandsia recurvata)
  33. Surf Grass (Phyllospadix torreyi)
  34. Rock Kelp (Silvetia compressa)
  35. Cabbage Kelp (Zonaria farlowii)
  36. Southern Sea Palm (Eisenia arborea)
  37. California Brittlebush (Encelia californica)
  38. Lemonade Berry (Rhus integrifolia)
  39. Southern Bush Monkeyflower (Diplacus longiflorus)
  40. Smallseed Sandmat (Euphorbia polycarpa)
  41. Chilicothe (Marah macrocarpa)
  42. Turkey Pea (Sanicula tuberosa)
  43. Hairy Bittercress (Cardamine hirsuta)
  44. Lindheimer's Silktassel (Garrya lindheimeri)
  45. Texas Sotol (Dasylirion texanum)
  46. Beargrass (Nolina texana)
  47. Lace Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus reichenbachii)
  48. Plains Fleabane (Erigeron modestus)
  49. Evergreen Sumac (Rhus virens)
  50. Red Buckeye (Aesculus pavia)
  51. Buckley's Oak (Quercus buckleyi)
  52. Poverty Weed (Baccharis neglecta)
  53. Arizona Black Walnut (Juglans major)
  54. Tenpetal Anemone (Anemone berlandieri)
  55. Agarita (Berberis trifoliolata)
  56. Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis)
  57. Ashe Juniper (Juniperus ashei)
  58. Texas Mountain Laurel (Dermatophyllum secundiflorum)
  59. Scaly Cloak-Fern (Astrolepis cochisensis)
  60. Texas Bluebonnet (Lupinus texensis)
  61. Goldeneye Phlox (Phlox roemeriana)
  62. Horse Crippler Cactus (Homalocephala texensis)
  63. Roundleaf Ragwort (Packera obovata)
  64. Stemless Evening Primrose (Oenothera triloba)
  65. Texas Live Oak (Quercus fusiformis)
  66. Scrambled Eggs (Corydalis aurea)
  67. Small Ballmoss (Tillandsia recurvata)
  68. Buckley's Yucca (Yucca constricta)
  69. Crowpoison (Nothoscordum bivalve)
  70. Spanish Dagger (Yucca treculeana)
  71. Annual Bastard Cabbage (Rapistrum rugosum)
  72. Black Willow (Salix nigra)
  73. Longbract Wild Indigo (Baptisia bracteata)
  74. Indian Blanket (Gaillardia pulchella)
  75. Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis)
  76. Silverleaf Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster pannosus)
  77. Smooth Cat's Ear (Hypochaeris glabra)
  78. Short-flower Deervetch (Acmispon parviflorus)
  79. Woolly Sedge (Carex pellita)
  80. Crevice Alumroot (Heuchera micrantha)
  81. Bluff Lettuce (Dudleya farinosa)
  82. Hooker's Evening Primrose (Oenothera elata)
  83. Coastal Brookfoam (Boykinia occidentalis)
  84. Snakewort (Conocephalum salebrosum)
  85. Common Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)
  86. Sticky Western Rosinweed (Calycadenia multiglandulosa)
  87. Rush Skeletonweed (Chondrilla juncea)
  88. Bristly Oxtongue (Helminthotheca echioides)
  89. Rosilla (Helenium puberulum)
  90. Bitterbrush (Purshia tridentata)
  91. Whitebark Pine (Pinus albicaulis)
  92. Mountain Hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana)
  93. Pretty Jacob's-Ladder (Polemonium pulcherrimum)
  94. Cushion Buckwheat (Eriogonum ovalifolium)
  95. Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)
  96. Rockfringe Willowherb (Epilobium obcordatum)
  97. Green Ephedra (Ephedra viridis)
  98. Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
  99. Common Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata)

Inverts:

  1. Small Mocis Moth (Mocis latipes)
  2. Spotted Seahare (Aplysia dactylomela)
  3. Great Pondhawk (Erythemis vesiculosa)
  4. Speck-claw Decorator Crab (Microphrys bicornutus)
  5. Upsidedown Jelly (Cassiopea andromeda)
  6. Spiny Sea Star (Gomophia egeriae)
  7. Florida Sea Cucumber (Holothuria floridana)
  8. Portuguese Man O' War (Physalia physalis)
  9. Common Egg Cockle (Laevicardium serratum)
  10. Yellow Prickly Cockle (Dallocardia muricata)
  11. Turkey Wing (Arca zebra)
  12. Mangrove Orbweaver (Leucauge argyra)
  13. Zebra Longwing (Heliconius charithonia)
  14. Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  15. Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  16. Faithful Beauty (Composia fidelissima)
  17. Common Sea Skater (Halobates micans)
  18. Cotton Stainer (Dysdercus suturellus)
  19. Mangrove Periwinkle (Littoraria angulifera)
  20. Eastern Oyster (Crassostrea virginica)
  21. Florida Stone Crab (Menippe mercenaria)
  22. Mangrove Tree Crab (Aratus pisonii)
  23. Streaked Sphinx (Protambulyx strigilis)
  24. Variable Cerith (Cerithium lutosum)
  25. Florida Ivory Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus)
  26. Monk Skipper (Asbolis capucinus)
  27. Polka-Dot Wasp Moth (Syntomeida epilais)
  28. Blue Land Crab (Cardisoma guanhumi)
  29. Wharf Roach (Ligia exotica)
  30. Cuban Brown Snail (Zachrysia provisoria)
  31. Festive Murex (Pteropurpura festiva)
  32. California Lucine (Epilucina californica)
  33. Southern California Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta tudiculata)
  34. Poulson's Dwarf Triton (Roperia poulsoni)
  35. Nuttall's Hornmouth (Ceratostoma nuttalli)
  36. Western Banded Tegula (Tegula eiseni)
  37. Big Boring Clam (Mactromeris catilliformis)
  38. Heath's Dorid (Geitodoris heathi)
  39. Smooth Urn Sponge (Leucilla nuttingi)
  40. San Francisco Lacewing (Nothochrysa californica)
  41. Orange Harvestman (Vonones sayi)
  42. Striped Bark Scorpion (Centruroides vittatus)
  43. Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
  44. Henry's Elfin (Callophrys henrici)
  45. Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
  46. California Warrior Beetle (Pasimachus californicus)
  47. Dot-winged Baskettail (Epitheca petechialis)
  48. Decollate Snail (Rumina decollata)
  49. Swift Crab Spider (Mecaphesa celer)
  50. Texas Harvestman (Dalquestia formosa)
  51. Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
  52. Plateau Spreadwing (Lestes alacer)
  53. Red Harvester Ant (Pogonomyrmex barbatus)
  54. American Rubyspot (Hetaerina americana)
  55. Channeled Duck Clam (Raeta plicatella)
  56. Sawtooth Pen Shell (Atrina serrata)
  57. Brown-winged Striped Sweat Bee (Agapostemon splendens)
  58. Atlantic Ghost Crab (Ocypode quadrata)
  59. Broad-tipped Conehead (Neoconocephalus triops)
  60. Ocean Quahog (Arctica islandica)
  61. Common Earthworm (Lumbricus terrestris)
  62. Blue Orchard Bee (Osmia lignaria)
  63. Coppered White-cheeked Jumping Spider (Pelegrina aeneola)
  64. Downy Leather-winged Beetle (Podabrus pruinosus)
  65. Little Plant Bug (Campyloneura virgula)
  66. Vestal Tiger Moth (Spilosoma vestalis)
  67. Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
  68. Live Oak Apple Gall Wasp (Callirhytis quercuspomiformis)
  69. Western Glowworm (Ellychnia megista)
  70. Sierra Dome Spider (Neriene litigiosa)
  71. Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella)
  72. Red-shouldered Leaf Beetle (Saxinis saucia)
  73. Simple Wave (Scopula junctaria)
  74. Red-veined Meadowhawk (Sympetrum madidum)
  75. Foothill Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa tabaniformis ssp. orpifex)
  76. Red-veined Cicada (Okanagana rubrovenosa)
  77. Colorful Dirona (Dirona picta)
  78. Black Bee Fly (Anthrax georgicus)
  79. Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla flammifera)
  80. California Bumble Bee (Bombus californicus)
  81. Clear-winged Grasshopper (Camnula pellucida)
  82. Mediterranean Katydid (Phaneroptera nana)
  83. Owlet Moth (Lygephila victoria)
  84. Western Leaf-cutter Bee (Megachile perihirta)
  85. Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla coccineohirta)
  86. Fontana Grasshopper (Trimerotropis fontana)
  87. Eight-toothed Cuckoo Leaf-cutter Bee (Coelioxys octodentatus)
  88. European Tube Wasp (Ancistrocerus gazella)
  89. Bicolored Carpenter Ant (Camponotus vicinus)
  90. California Bordered Plant Bug (Largus californicus)
  91. Tripartite Sweat Bee (Halictus tripartitus)
  92. Humped Trashline Orbweaver (Cyclosa turbinata)
  93. Elegant Grass-carrying Wasp (Isodontia elegans)
  94. Devastating Grasshopper (Melanoplus devastator)
  95. Common Greenbottle Fly (Lucilia sericata)
  96. Western Baby's Ear (Sinum scopulosum)
  97. Arroyo Bluet (Enallagma praevarum)
  98. Western White Slippersnail (Crepidula nummaria)
  99. Alder Flea Beetle (Altica ambiens)
  100. Sharp-point Nutclam (Saccella penderi)
  101. Taylor's Seahare (Phyllaplysia taylori)
  102. Wrinkled Amphissa (Amphissa columbiana)
  103. Scaled Worm Snail (Thylacodes squamigerus)
  104. Modest Cadlina (Cadlina modesta)
  105. Pacific Sea Pork (Aplidium californicum)
  106. Strange Gaper (Tresus allomyax)
  107. Threaded Bittium (Neostylidium eschrichtii)
  108. Striped Dogwinkle (Nucella ostrina)
  109. Chocolate Porcelain Crab (Petrolisthes manimaculis)
  110. Brooding Anemone (Epiactis prolifera)

Fish:

  1. Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboides)
  2. Crocodile Needlefish (Tylosurus crocodilus)
  3. Zebra-perch Sea Chub (Kyphosus azureus)
  4. Plainfin Midshipman (Porichthys notatus)
  5. White Sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
  6. Longnose Skate (Beringraja rhina)
  7. Monkey-faced Prickleback (Cebidichthys violaceus)

Herps:

  1. Northern Curly-tailed Lizard (Leiocephalus carinatus)
  2. Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
  3. Peters's Rock Agama (Agama picticauda)
  4. Argentine Black-and-white Tegu (Salvator merianae)
  5. Blanchard's Cricket Frog (Acris blanchardi)
  6. Rose-bellied Lizard (Sceloporus variabilis)
  7. Texas Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus olivaceus)
  8. Keeled Earless Lizard (Holbrookia propinqua)
  9. Flat-headed Snake (Tantilla gracilis)
  10. Texas Blind Snake (Rena dulcis)
  11. Diamondback Watersnake (Nerodia rhombifer)
  12. Texas Cooter (Pseudemys texana)
  13. Western Coachwhip (Masticophis flagellum ssp. testaceus)
  14. Texas Indigo Snake (Drymarchon melanurus ssp. erebennus)

Birds:

  1. White-eyed Parakeet (Psittacara leucophthalmus)
  2. Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)
  3. Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica)
  4. Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus)
  5. Swinhoe's White-Eye (Zosterops simplex)
  6. Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
  7. Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
  8. Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
  9. Black-crested Titmouse (Baeolophus atricristatus)
  10. Long-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma longirostre)
  11. Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
  12. White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
  13. Golden-fronted Woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons)
  14. Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
  15. White-tailed Hawk (Geranoaetus albicaudatus)
  16. Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
  17. Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)
  18. Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea)
  19. Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)
  20. Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia)
  21. Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)
  22. Tennessee Warbler (Leiothlypis peregrina)

Mammals:

  1. Hispid Cotton Rat (Sigmodon hispidus)
  2. Montane Vole (Microtus montanus)
  3. Wild Horse (Equus caballus)
Publicado por jmaughn jmaughn, 01 de enero de 2021

Comentarios

Wow! You're an amazing naturalist, @jmaughn. Thanks for sharing your treasures.

Publicado por truthseqr hace más de 1 año (Marca)

Thank you!

Publicado por jmaughn hace más de 1 año (Marca)

Congratulations on another great year. I am hopeful that you will make a trip up to Oregon sometime this year, just to see what you will find.

Publicado por chrisleearm hace más de 1 año (Marca)

Agregar un comentario

Acceder o Crear una cuenta para agregar comentarios.